'Second server'- How do begin a demo of multichain in a single system

+2 votes
Hi all,

I am just beginning to install and start to implement 'multichain', version 1.6. Currently I want to implemet a demo on my own single system. How can I use a seond server(as in the 'Getting started') web page. Can I use a virtual machine for my second server?

I thank you in advance.
asked Nov 26 by Sha M

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, you can use a virtual machine if you wish – just make sure you use the right IP address when trying to connect from one node to another (it's not always obvious with virtual networking). As an alternative, you can also use the datadir + port + rpcport runtime parameters to set up multiple nodes on the same system:

https://www.multichain.com/developers/runtime-parameters/

answered Nov 26 by MultiChain
+1 vote
This post was very helpful to pass -datadir parameters,

https://www.multichain.com/qa/2817/how-to-run-datadir-in-multichain
answered Nov 27 by shaistha253
...