Does Multichain support smart contracts?

+2 votes
Is there anything comparable to the Ethereum Solidity language or Hyperledger chaincode that can be used to create smart contracts that run on a multichain network? If so, can you provide an example?

Thank you,
asked Jun 2 by Shawn

2 Answers

+1 vote

I think it does but on a limited level, in general you cannot build complex smart contract logic into the current version of MultiChain, where payments are conditional on arbitrary conditions being fulfilled.you can refer to this answer answered earlier by the MultiChain team:

https://www.multichain.com/qa/769/how-to-implement-smart-contracts-in-multichain

answered Jun 3 by makoya
0 votes
Not yet, but look out for Smart Filters functionality which is coming as part of the MultiChain 2.0 roadmap.
answered Jun 4 by MultiChain
...