stream subscription

+2 votes
Hello Multichain,

 

I have created a 2 node multichain and I have connected node2 to node1. I would like to know if I create a stream from an address in node 1 can an address from node2 subscribe to it.

 

thanks
asked May 10 by Prashant Bhat

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Short answer: Yes

You will first have to grant Node2 the global "send" permission. 

Check --> Permissions management :: grant

Check --> Managing stream and asset subscriptions :: subscribe

on: https://www.multichain.com/developers/json-rpc-api/

 

answered May 10 by kgiannis
selected May 14 by Prashant Bhat
0 votes
Yes, any node can subscribe to any stream on the blockchain (but read permissions are coming soon in MultiChain Enterprise!)
answered May 12 by MultiChain
...