Cant save public key string on a stream

+2 votes

I'm trying to save a public key string to stream named 'publicKeys', but after the transaction receives any confirmations it turns to null.and txid changes

Inside the stream key it is stored as JSON before it turns "json": null (items quantity remains the same) ->

{

"data": {

   "json": {

      "publicKey": "-----BEGIN PUBLIC KEY-----\\nMIGfMA0GCSqGSIb3DQEBAQUAA4GNADCBiQKBgQDLZSCeZqOuZ4cwLEaOgsZa5CJC\\ndjer1xpthZITnAJvXeu1SlFwev0/W182ZqOMHXqHxFYtw4OPGMSUebKoRMqDAa//\\nddm2SfzeEtP4bloYNhQT0KVGUJqgRclt5u0wPik/Sm1eia11ZPnF8j3geXIu42yd\\n1jBO0u2QOuZ2aj3d9QIDAQAB\\n-----END PUBLIC KEY-----\\n"

      }

   }

}

asked Feb 3 by hiago8

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Thanks, we've identified the bug. It happened where you set explorersupport=2 (to use the MultiChain Explorer 2) and a data item is more than 256 bytes long. It will be fixed in the forthcoming beta release of 2.2.1. In the meantime, if you can live without Explorer 2 support, you can stop MultiChain and re-run it with these extra runtime parameters:

-rescan -explorersupport=0

answered Feb 6 by MultiChain
selected Feb 6 by hiago8
+1 vote

If the transaction ID is changing, that would suggest that you are just looking at a different stream item, published by the same publisher and with the same stream key. What API command are you using to extract the items? And what happens if you use getstreamitem with the transaction ID you're expecting?

answered Feb 3 by MultiChain
This is the result i get by searching by txid (6a0291d8e8450a68cea41b9d8c6aca408d703eac861427b07db6860b876db268)

{
    "publishers": [
        "12jewEgLtPT7dk9ZNfwT1QTYQtYqmZsQvZr9r8"
    ],
    "keys": [
        "2d40ef1d-0d0f-41c0-9ec4-ac16a8ccb357"
    ],
    "offchain": false,
    "available": true,
    "data": {
        "json": null
    },
    "confirmations": -122770828,
    "txid": "0083452c39998a996049ccea9437e488a4eee04634b44a7e2db4dd0567ea11cc"
}
Thanks, what version are you using?
multichain-windows-2.2

When i search by txid "0083452c39998a996049ccea9437e488a4eee04634b44a7e2db4dd0567ea11cc" it returns "This transaction was not found in this stream"
Thanks, I've asked the dev team to take a look.
Would it be possible you to send us your blockchain directory, so we can take a detailed look? If you're willing to do this, please stop the node, then create a .zip of the blockchain directory, and then email it to multichain dot debug at gmail dot com.
I sent the zip folder from C:\Users\<User>\AppData\Roaming\MultiChain
is it right?
Yes, thanks.
+1 vote

Version 2.2.1 beta 1 has been released, which should fix this problem even if explorersupport=2. You can download it from the list of versions at the bottom of the download page.

answered Feb 14 by MultiChain
...