Create Multiple Address in a Node in Multichain

+1 vote

Hi Guys,

I am new to MultiChain and have just started wit it. I have below use-case:-

1) To create Multiple address in a single Node where each address belong to a user.

2) To have a second Node with one address.

Both the Nodes will be connected and will write data to a commons stream.

My question is "Is it possible to have above scenarios"?  If yes the how we can create multiple address in a single node.? and is it a right way to do.?

 

Thanks and Regards,

Vishesh.

 

asked Apr 22 by vishesh30

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, its quite easy to do that.

If you want multiple addresses of a single node then you can simply create them by using getnewaddress API from the node on which you want multiple addresses. So for creating multiple addresses you can use it multiple times. 

But do keep in mind that any node address can perform transaction from that node as all the private keys of all those addresses are stored on that single node's wallet so its not a good choice if your use case doesn't want that to happen.

answered Apr 22 by gimmick
0 votes

You can have a second node with the same address using dumpprivkey (on one node) + importprivkey (on the other). Note that in this case both nodes can sign transactions on behalf of his address.

answered Apr 24 by MultiChain
...