when will i be able to compile multichain 2 on mac os x?

+3 votes
when will i be able to compile multichain 2 on mac os x?
asked Apr 8 by mark

2 Answers

+2 votes
Yes, there are instructions for doing that in the Github repository. Life will be easier if you use the prebuilt V8 library rather than building that for yourself as well:

https://github.com/MultiChain/multichain/blob/master/mac.md
answered Apr 8 by MultiChain
Didn't see the prebuilt note about V8 library...
GOt this error on make...

clang: error: linker command failed with exit code 1 (use -v to see invocation)
make[1]: *** [multichaind] Error 1
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
Which OS X version are you using? We can try it here if we have it running.
+1 vote

Hey. I've done myself the favour of compiling a Docker image and using it on my Mac. You can find a link here: https://cloud.docker.com/u/galioy/repository/docker/galioy/multichain

answered Apr 15 by milkncookiez
...