backupwallet crashes/stops server

+2 votes
On my running node:

$ multichain-cli sid backupwallet "backup.dat"

Expected outcome: A backed-up copy of the wallet.

Actual Outcome:           

{"method":"backupwallet","params":["backup.dat"],"id":"64255931-1554659205","chain_name":"sid"}

error: no response from server

 

Any further CLI calls will give me a "error: no response from server". I have manually start the chain again.

Any idea on how to solve this?
asked Apr 7 by Akhil

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

We will fix this bug in the next maintenance release. For now the workaround is to copy the wallet.dat file manually – this is all that backupwallet does. It's safe to use this method so long as you're not adding an address to the wallet at that moment, i.e. not calling getnewaddress, importaddress, etc...

answered Apr 9 by MultiChain
selected Apr 9 by Akhil
Thank you! I will implement the work around. Really appreciate the quick response from the community.
+2 votes
Is there any information in the logfile of the node?
answered Apr 8 by chris
Do you mean the debug.log? It has the usual Initialising parts logged,
such as:
2019-04-08 14:43:25 MultiChain version build 2.0 protocol 20009 (Feb 18 2019, 21:48:29)
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using OpenSSL version OpenSSL 1.0.1h 5 Jun 2014
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using BerkeleyDB version Berkeley DB 4.8.30: (April  9, 2010)
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Default data directory /home/ec2-user/.multichain/sid
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using data directory /home/ec2-user/.multichain/sid
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using config file /home/ec2-user/.multichain/sid/sid.conf
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using at most 125 connections (1024 file descriptors available)
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using 0 threads for script verification
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Using wallet wallet.dat
2019-04-08 14:43:25 init message: Verifying wallet...
2019-04-08 14:43:25 Wallet file exists. WalletDBVersion: 3.
2019-04-08 14:43:25 init message: Initializing multichain...
.
.
It ends with the dnsseed thread:
2019-04-08 14:43:25 opencon thread start
2019-04-08 14:43:25 addcon thread start
2019-04-08 14:43:25 net thread start
2019-04-08 14:43:25 dnsseed thread start
2019-04-08 14:43:36 Loading addresses from DNS seeds (could take a while)
2019-04-08 14:43:36 0 addresses found from DNS seeds
2019-04-08 14:43:36 dnsseed thread exit
2019-04-08 14:44:28 connected to self at [REDACTED-IP] (me: [REDACTED-IP]), disconnecting
.
There is no other logs after, even when the node server crashes on backupwallet. I tested 'backupwallet' on another unrelated node on another PC, it also similarly closed/crashed the server.
+2 votes
Thanks – we can reproduce this and will take a look.
answered Apr 8 by MultiChain
...