All transactions on blockchain

+2 votes
I am trying to get a list of all transactions done on a blockchain say 'chain1'? I tried the command listtransactions. But it didn't work. How can I go about this?
asked Aug 27, 2015 by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes

The listtransactions command only lists transactions performed by the node it is called on. To obtain a full list of all transactions ever performed on a blockchain would require a different operation that is not currently available. 

answered Aug 27, 2015 by MultiChain
This answer is now ~ 6 months old.  Is this operation currently available?  If not, is it on a roadmap?
Take a look at the MultiChain explorer: https://github.com/MultiChain/multichain-explorer
See the answer above - you can now get a full description of transactions in every block.
+1 vote

MultiChain alpha 26 accepts some new parameters to the getblock API – if you set verbose=4 you will see a full description of every transaction in the block.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by MultiChain
Hi,

Is there any way to get the details of the tx into a getblock call?

Im trying to replicate some kind of an explorer starting from listblocks() method then drilling into with getblock(height) then trying to get the detail of an unique tx.

Using getassettransaction('', tx) or getWalletTransaction(tx) to get the detail of the tx always return an error as if the txid is invalid.
 
Is there a difference in between tx and txid.

Please advise,
Thx for your time.
You have a few options:

* Use getblock with verbose=4 for a full description of every tx in a block
* Use getrawtransaction with verbose=1 for a full description of the given txid
* Use decoderawtransaction for a full description of a full transaction hex
...