How to set up a blockchain on a raspberry pi 3 model b?

+1 vote
I am trying to run a new chain using multichain on my new raspberry pi 3 model B. The download goes fine. When I try to create the new chain I receive this error

bash: /usr/local/bin/multichain-util: cannot execute binary file: Exec format error

I was hoping you could help me out with this problem.
asked Oct 19, 2017 by Ryan Berry

2 Answers

0 votes
The executable we distribute is not for this CPU architecture, so I'm afraid it has no chance of working. You could try compiling MultiChain for yourself, so long as it's running on a 64-bit port of Linux.
answered Oct 19, 2017 by MultiChain
+1 vote

have you tried the tutorial at the end of this question ? :

 

https://www.multichain.com/qa/6276/how-build-multichain-for-raspberry-any-build-instructions

 

hth

 

Sebastien

answered Mar 14 by sgaide
...