Why people prefer Linux over windows while working on multichain

+5 votes
Most of the people we found over the internet use Linux distros for the development of multichain. Why people prefer Linux.
asked May 8 by MuhammadShehryar

2 Answers

+3 votes
I think the main reason is that it's natural to run MultiChain on a server, and these days Linux is more popular for servers.
answered May 9 by MultiChain
+1 vote

Let’s face it, Windows OS is vulnerable to different types of attacks, or hacks. However, Linux is not as vulnerable as Windows. It sure isn’t invulnerable, but it is a lot more secure.

answered Aug 18 by dewiclements
...