Multichain explorer 2 cant find multichain directory

+2 votes

I get the following error when trying to start multichain explorer 2. I checked and the multichain node is definitely running from the same dir. Please help.

 

python3 -m explorer example.ini start
MultiChain Explorer, version 2.0


Couldn't find MultiChain directory /home/geo/.multichain/chainnew

rpchost=0.0.0.0

rpcport=9732/
Couldn't retrieve RPC parameters for local chain chainnew

asked Dec 16, 2021 by gravyplaya

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hey there,
I had similar problem, take a look if you have any spaces before parameters in the file :)
answered Jan 25 by szypul
selected Jan 28 by gravyplaya
0 votes

If you don't want to specify datadir explicitly in the Explorer 2 .ini file, MultiChain should not be running from the same directory as the Explorer. It should be running from a directory based on the specified blockchain name. In any event I recommend just specify the datadir explicitly.

answered Dec 16, 2021 by MultiChain
OK, I'm not sure what's happening with the datadir setting under sudo on your VM. So I suggest just bypassing it, it's only used to read some configuration settings. Instead, just make sure you set these values correctly in your Explorer .ini file:

name=chainnew
rpchost=http://10.211.55.21
rpcport=9732
rpcuser=multichainrpc
rpcpassword=[whatever is set in multichain.conf]
looks like its responding with a 403 Forbidden

telnet 10.211.55.21 9732
Trying 10.211.55.21...
Connected to 10.211.55.21.
Escape character is '^]'.
HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
Date: Tue, 21 Dec 2021 04:32:20 +0000
Connection: close
Content-Length: 9
Content-Type: text/plain
Server: multichain-json-rpc/2.2

ForbiddenConnection closed by foreign host.
This is because of the rpcallowip setting for MultiChain. Assuming both the Explorer and node are running on the same (virtual) host, just change this in the Explorer .ini file:

rpchost=http://127.0.0.1
Still no luck. I give up.
Sorry to hear that. If you want more help, let us know. I can tell you for sure that we've had no problem with Explorer 2 in our testing here, so the problem is probably something quite simple in a configuration somewhere.
...