Multichain Demo - Error: HTTP 0

+7 votes

Here is my testing site: http://chain.manjago.com/demo/

Below is my config.txt for Multichain Demo

default.name=Default                   # name to display in the web interface
default.rpchost=172.31.11.xxx             # IP address of MultiChain node
default.rpcport=4799                 # see rpc-port from chain parameters
default.rpcuser=multichainrpc          # username for RPC from multichain.conf
default.rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxx          # password for RPC from multichain.conf

# You can configure support for other nodes using a word other than 'default':
#
backup.name=Backup                   # name to display in the web interface
backup.rpchost=172.31.13.xx             # IP address of MultiChain node
backup.rpcport=4799           # see rpc-port from chain parameters
backup.rpcuser=multichainrpc          # username for RPC from multichain.conf
backup.rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxx          # password for RPC from multichain.conf

I have changed the multichain.conf on ./multichain/chain3 to the following

rpcuser=multichainrpc
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=172.31.18.xx (Private IP address of the Web Server)

I have no idea why it is not working...

 

 

 

 

 

asked Dec 19, 2016 by Wei

2 Answers

+1 vote

It's likely due to the IP address restriction. After changing multichain.conf you need to run multichain-cli chain3 stop and then restart multichaind. If that still doesn't help, try temporarily setting rpcallowip=0.0.0.0/0 – if that resolves the problem, it's definitely due to the IP address restriction, and you need to check that requests from the web server to the node server appear from the IP address you expect.

answered Dec 20, 2016 by MultiChain
For testing purpose, i have configured the default server to allow all traffic from 0.0.0.0/0 and i also updated the ./multichain/chain3/multichain.conf on default server to the following:

rpcuser=multichainrpc
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=0.0.0.0/0

After the changes, I issued a restart command on default server:- multichain-cli chain3 stop and follow by multichaind chain3 -daemon

But it is still not working
http://chain.manjago.com/demo/?chain=default
OK. It could also be a firewall on the port used for RPC calls?
I have configured the firewall to allow incoming TCP port - 4799(for my case) and also modified the functions.php - json_rpc_send to show more errors.  

I got the following debug message from PHP

Error Code: 0
Error:Empty reply from server

it is still not working
http://chain.manjago.com/?chain=backup
Please try running multichain-cli from the web server, passing in the -rpcconnect, -rpcport, -rpcuser and -rpcpassword parameters to connect to the node server, to see if you can communicate that way.

Also, what if you run multichain-cli from the node server, without all the extra parameters. Are you able to run getinfo from there?

Doing these two things should help isolate where the problem lies.
I have installed an apache server at the default node with the following URL: http://linux.manjago.com/multichain-demo

Below is the screen shot of getinfo from default node as per your reference
http://linux.manjago.com/multichain-demo/share/getinfo.jpg

If I shut down the multichain chain3, i will get this:- http://linux.manjago.com/multichain-demo/share/disconnect.jpg

If I start the chain3 -daemon, i will get this:-
http://linux.manjago.com/multichain-demo/share/connected.jpg

It seems like multichain demo is connected to chain3 but no data return from the connected IP address.
Were you able to use multichain-cli from the web server?
Yes, the default node is the web server.
The command line of the multichain-cli output you showed in http://linux.manjago.com/multichain-demo/share/getinfo.jpg suggests you tried multichain-cli from the same IP address as the server the node is running on. You need to run multichain-cli locally on the same server as the web server is running on, without accessing the node server through ssh or anything like that.
+1 vote

Do not get confused with the network-port and rpc port.



 

The default port for rpc is 4254 and for connecting node is 4255.
You can find the RPC PORT in "params.dat" file located at chain1 folder :)
 

answered Sep 8, 2017 by puneet
Error: HTTP 0 on my local server
...