Is there any need for other database like mysql when working in multichain?

+1 vote
asked Oct 30 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
By itself, multichain don't need any database aside, it create its own db made of blocks.

If you need to implement module that you create that use mysql then it would be something else.
answered Oct 30 by Inzider
In my project I have an additional mysql dB in order to decoupling personal data with the ones shared all over the nodes
0 votes
MultiChain uses an internal embedded database for all of its own purposes, so you only need an external database if your applications wants to do something more.
answered Oct 31 by MultiChain
...