Avoiding a publish to root stream attack

+2 votes
Hi there,

We have configured a semi-public network with these params :

root-stream-open = true                 # Allow anyone to publish in root stream
anyone-can-connect = true               # Anyone can connect, i.e. a publicly readable blockchain.
anyone-can-send = true                  # Anyone can send, i.e. transaction signing not restricted by address.

We would like to have root stream open but it seems that no native currency fee is charged for publishing.

As this can lead to a rogue publisher sending garbage to the blockchain, is there any way of charging fee to discourage that behaviour?

We noted that there is a minimum-offchain-fee parameter, that could be useful for of-chain data, but would not apply to on-chain data publishing.

Thanks!
asked Sep 3 by Gerardo

2 Answers

+1 vote
0 votes

The way to deal with any concern over transaction spam is to use transaction fees. You can set these up using the blockchain parameters (see minimum-relay-fee) and they will also be applied to transactions that publish stream items, including in the root stream.

answered Sep 4 by MultiChain
...