Blockmate Error code : bm.000.09

+2 votes

Hey there. 

Trayint to test blockmate throws : Error code: bm.000.09
Message: Trying to connect using [     :       ] to blockchain [      ]...could not be established."" .

rpcallowip setting was in place.

But previous message said connection was succesfull. 

I couldn't see any relevant information on node debug.log

Is there a place to ask for this kind of errors, or a place to ask questions for Blockmate?

Is this code going to be published on github? 

Thanks.

asked Jun 16 by Gerardo

2 Answers

0 votes
You would have to contact the creator of Blockmate, since it's a third party project.
answered Jun 17 by MultiChain
+2 votes
Do you have 2 or more server nodes set up?

In order to use Blockmate you need to have 2 or more VMs or VPS servers connected.

One is the genesis node and the others are peer nodes.

The reason why your Blockchain connection was successful but you received that message is because your parameters are correct but you probably only have 1 server.

Remember, in a true private blockchain, you need to have 2+ servers connected.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Pavon
answered Jul 2 by pavondunbar
...