Node selection

+1 vote
Who selects the validating node? MultiChain or the participants? Also, do external services help in setting the validatory nodes or does MultiChain set the node?
asked Jul 31 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Unless you give mining permission to nodes that are subsequently connected to the network, then the master node will always act as the 'validator'.

Since each network starts with just one node, the master node is the default validator.
answered Aug 1 by alexb
+1 vote

Any address which has been granted mine permissions can take part in the validation process. Depending on the mining-diversity setting and the number of addresses with this permission, there could be a number of possible validators of the next block, and the choice between them varies between random (if mining-turnover=1.0) to whichever one mined most recently (if mining-turnover=0.0).

answered Aug 1 by MultiChain
...