Is Off-chain and Multichain blockchain used a same IP address and port to a node??

+1 vote
HI, all

I have some questions about Off-chain network. (Multichain 2.0 alpha3 for Linux)

1. Are they the same network (Off-chain and blockchain) ?

    ex) First server =>192.168.2.31:49178  

        Is Off-chain and blockchain(on-chain, main-net) used the same ip:port ??

2. If no, Would you introduce difference between the  Off-chain and multichain blochain network.

 

Thanks your advise.
asked Jul 31 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Off-chain is not a network, it just means being processed outside a running 'hot' node.

Using MultiChain-cold node, transactions can be signed 'off-chain' then broadcast to a hot node to appear on the main-net.

To configure MultiChain-cold to work as an off-chain utility for your blockchain, you will need to start it with the params.dat from your original chain. That means it will use the same port etc unless you override these settings.
answered Aug 1 by alexb
0 votes
If you're asking about delivery of off-chain stream items, it all takes place automatically within the MultiChain network, using extensions to the existing peer-to-peer protocol. So no new nodes are required.
answered Aug 1 by MultiChain
...