How to solve rpcpassword error?

+1 vote
I am trying to create two node of multichain on single Ubuntu system. I executed following command on second terminal i.e after creation of second node and i am getting following error.

Please guide how to solve this.

multichain-cli -datadir=.multichain-other node1

MultiChain Core RPC client build 1.0 alpha 21 protocol 10005

Interactive mode

node1: getinfo
{"method":"getinfo","params":[],"id":1,"chain_name":"node1"}

error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed)
asked Jun 12 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Inside folder multichain-other there is a folder with the name of your chain. In your case it is "node1".

Inside this folder there is a file: multichain.conf

Edit this file and set port and rpc port. Example:

port=10255
rpcport=10254

Then instead of:

multichain-cli -datadir=.multichain-other node1

use:

multichain-cli -datadir=.multichain-other -port=10255 -rpcport=10254  node1

answered Jun 12 by kgiannis
Yes.. I followed same procedure but still i am getting same error
Can you copy-paste the command you are trying? maybe there is a typo.
-rpcport must be unique so also be sure that each instance is running on different rpcport.

Correct example would be something like:
multichain-cli -datadir=multichain-other -rpcport=10254 node1 getinfo
error is solved... Thank you
0 votes
Instead of enter the client execute:

multichain-cli -datadir=.multichain-other node1 getinfo
answered Jun 12 by erbak
...