multisig from 3 nodes

+1 vote

Dear Experts,

 

I have 3 nodes setup and I'm trying to add multisig from all 3 nodes. I was following which explains multisig 2 and also mentions the same for multisig 3. Somehow, I have issues for multisig 3

https://www.multichain.com/developers/multisignature-transactions/

 

Below are the details of what I did

I have 3 nodes, I used “addmultisigaddress 3”.

In node 1:

Request:

{

              "method":"createrawsendfrom",

              "params":  ["4M3WuUGN8qWDfZig9JPXR81kbxCFgUy6W45PoX", {}, [{"for":"demoChain1", "key":"key1", "data":"74657374656e636f64656476616c756577696c6c626568657265"}], "sign"]

}

 

Response:

{

    "result": {

        "hex": "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",

        "complete": false

    },

    "error": null,

    "id": null

}

 

In Node 2 and Node 3:

Request:

{

              "method":"signrawtransaction",

"params":["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"]

}

 

Response:

{

    "result": {

        "hex": "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",

        "complete": false

    },

    "error": null,

    "id": null

}

I’m not getting “complete” as true as mentioned in the above link. I even executed the method "signrawtransaction" in Node 1 as well. In both cases i'm getting "complete" as false, so i'm unable to proceed.

Kindly advise, what i'm missing here and how to correct it.

 

Thanks, Deni

asked May 28 by kumar.deni

2 Answers

+1 vote
Please make sure you followed the instructions on https://www.multichain.com/developers/multisignature-transactions/ precisely. You have to call addmulstisigaddress and importaddress on all 3 servers and pass to signrawtransaction hex you received from previous server.

If you still think you do everything right, please post dump of all your commands - we'll have a look.
answered May 29 by Michael
reshown Jun 4 by MultiChain
+1 vote
Hi.

Did you probably use the same hex blob on node 2 and 3 for signing?

This won't work, Node 2 generates a new hex blob that should be used on Node 3.

This would also explain why 2of2 and 2of3 works.
answered Jun 1 by Alexoid
...