How can I send assets to multiple addresses in a single transaction ?

+1 vote

I want to send assets from addressA to "addressB and addressC in the same transaction. 

We have a scenario such that,

A --> B ( 100 assets)

A --> C (100 assets)

if any one of the above fails, the other must also fail. 

asked Jan 10 by Akshay
I have three multichain nodes : Supplier, OEM and Customer .
So I want to transfer assets from Supplier to OEM for which I am using Node JS API's to make the JSON RPC calls which is using the createrawtransaction() function of the multichain.
Can anyone pleasehelp me out on what should be the Incoming or Input Parameters and after the API's returns the success response , what should be the response object for the same ?
Thanks in Advance !!

2 Answers

+2 votes

You can use raw transactions (createrawtransaction) to send assets to multiple receipients.

Reference on how to build such requests: https://www.multichain.com/developers/raw-transactions/ 

answered Jan 11 by amolpednekar
0 votes

The other answer is correct about raw transactions, but you'll find the createrawsendfrom API even easier and it will enable you to send sums to multiple users in a single call.

answered Jan 11 by MultiChain
...