How is Metadata created?

+4 votes
I have seen in lot of tutorials of Multichain.
Which contains metadata;
1. Can you please help me understand what is Metadata?
2. How is it created?
3. How does it help is asset transferss
asked Apr 11 by Pavan

2 Answers

+1 vote
Metadata in MultiChain can be of different forms and can server many purposes i.e. storing additional information about a transaction.

In the following link you can find all types of metadata under "Metadata parameter forms" section:
https://www.multichain.com/developers/json-rpc-api/
answered Apr 11 by mirabdulHaseeb
+2 votes
The basic idea behind metadata is that it gives you a way to add data to a transaction that does not directly represent an asset transfer. In MultiChain 2.0 it can either be regular metadata, in binary or text or JSON form, which can only be retrieved as part of the transaction. Or it can be a stream item, where the data can be labelled, indexed and retrieved in various ways.
answered Apr 11 by MultiChain
...