Bug in "liststreams" since 2.0 release?

+3 votes

Hi,

we upgraded all our blockchain apps (ca. 5) from "2.0 beta *" to "2.0 release" yesterday and found the following behaviour: "liststreams" returns wrong number of items.

e.g. "multichain-cli.exe chainname liststreams *" returns

    {
        "name" : "Notarization",
        "createtxid" : "c23b61e9bacbb67d62c110516ca3b0e2e07f5446d61b24e2dd7b8cd5a8a6e493",
        "streamref" : "195-267-15298",
        "restrict" : {
            "write" : false,
            "onchain" : false,
            "offchain" : false
        },
        "details" : {
        },
        "subscribed" : true,
        "synchronized" : true,
        "items" : 1,
        "confirmed" : 1,
        "keys" : 18,
        "publishers" : 1
    },

"items = 1" is wrong, in this case the stream has 24 items
It looks like "items" is set to the number of "publishers".
It also looks like "confirmed" has the same error.

The problem is the same for ALL streams in ALL (ca. 5) blockchains

Tested on Windows and Ubuntu.

Regards,
Chris

 

asked Apr 6 by Chris Baumann

2 Answers

+3 votes
Yikes – thanks for reporting this. We can reproduce the issue here as well and I think I know how it happened. Sorry and look out for a fix for this very shortly.
answered Apr 6 by MultiChain
+2 votes
Version 2.0.1 was just released which fixes this – thanks again for reporting it.
answered Apr 8 by MultiChain
...