Has the admin got access to see other wallet/address transaction?

+1 vote

Hi Multichain,
I wanted to know if Multichain allows the Address with ADMIN permissions, see the the transaction history of created and validated address/wallet with limited permissions?

Note: The address can be created by any one of the main server nodes in the Consortium network.

asked 5 days ago by Pavan123

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can indirectly by doing the following:

  1. Use a loop to get all blocks using `getblock` starting with the height 0 till the command gives an error
  2. From the blocks' info you can get all transactions in them then use something like `getrawtransaction`
  3. From the transactions' info you can see the addresses who took part in this transactions

I hope this helps

answered 3 days ago by SDVII
0 votes
In general, all transactions are visible to all parties, so there's no need for specific admin access.
answered 3 days ago by MultiChain
...