RPC failed: [Errno socket error] [Errno 111] Connection refused catch_up_rpc: abort

+1 vote

Hi There,

I have followed the below link for setting up MultiChain Explorer:

https://github.com/MultiChain/multichain-explorer

We have successfully set-up MultiChain explorer on our Linux server. Done the necessary configuration in the "MultiChain.conf" file. We have also performed the necessary steps for launching the block-chain data into the explorer, but we are facing the below issue once we hit it from the browser:

 

RPC failed: [Errno socket error] [Errno 111] Connection refused

catch_up_rpc: abort

 

Below is the URL of our MultiChain Explorer set-up on our server:

http://serverIP:2750

 

Please, suggest us what could have gone wrong from our side. Any suggestion would be of great help.

Let me know if you need further details on the same.

 

Thanks & Regards,

Lipi Bhatt

asked Aug 4, 2016 by lipi

3 Answers

–1 vote

Have you set this line in your .conf file?

host 0.0.0.0

This will tell the explorer to accept incoming connections.

answered Aug 10, 2016 by simon
I have added the line ( for host 0.0.0.0 ) in my .conf file as suggested by you. But, still it is not working.
Did you ever solve this?
Solve this means? As I said above, I have already kept the line in my .conf file
There should only be one entry in the config file for host.  Some users addded host 0.0.0.0 in addition to an existing entry, and that doesn't work.  If you are sitll having problems, can you please copy and paste your entire .conf file here?  Thanks.
Yes sure. Below I have pasted the content of my ".conf" file


=====================================================
# Config file for MultiChain Explorer
#
# Same file format as Abe.  Please refer to Abe.conf for more
# information about the parameters shown below and other advanced options.

# Port to serve web pages
port 2750

# Who to accept connections from
# host 0.0.0.0         # to accept connections from anybody e.g. production
# host localhost     # to only accept connections from your local machine e.g. testing
host localhost
host <<server-ip>>
host 0.0.0.0

# Configure a MultiChain network
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "~/.multichain/<<chain-name>>",              # Path to chain's data folder
        "loader": "default",                            # Do not change
        "chain": "MultiChain <<chain-name>>",                      # Display name in explorer
        "policy": "MultiChain"                          # Do not change
        }]

# Database type (do not change)
dbtype = sqlite3

# Filename of database
connect-args = <<chain-name>>.explorer.sqlite
=====================================================

Let me know, if there are changes to be made.
The issue is that there are three "host" lines in the config file:

host localhost
host <<server-ip>>
host 0.0.0.0

You should replace these with just one:

host 0.0.0.0

This will accept all incoming connections, whether localhost or external.
I have changed the ".conf" file as per your suggestion and have kept only one host 0.0.0.0 line. I have again tried accessing MultiChain Explorer from the browser but still getting the same issue/error.
Hi there,

Any updates on the above query?
Hi, have you checked the firewall on your server?  Are you sure it's accessible from your local area network (or the internet)?  You need to have port 2750 open on the server for incoming connections (or some other port if you have changed it in your config).  Also please check that the multichain network is running and that multichaind has not been stopped for some reason.
I am having the same problem.

My multichain.conf


rpcuser=multichainrpc
rpcpassword=Ah5akDxt9THa9RbyrdxVEXETX34LXSF4Z4zNZhrrdMjn
rpcallowip=10.0.2.0/255.255.0.0
rpcallowip=192.168.56.103/255.255.255.0
~                                         
my explorer explorer-chain.conf
# information about the parameters shown below and other advanced options.

# Port to serve web pages
port 2750

# Who to accept connections from.
# You can only have one host entry in the config file otherwise the explorer will report an error.
# host 0.0.0.0          # to accept connections from anybody (including localhost) e.g. production
# host localhost        # to only accept connections from your local machine e.g. testing
host 0.0.0.0

# Configure a MultiChain network
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "~/.multichain/explorer-chain",              # Path to chain's data folder
        "loader": "default",                            # Do not change
        "chain": "explorer-chain",                      # Display name in explorer
        "policy": "MultiChain"                          # Do not change
        }]

# Database type (do not change)
dbtype = sqlite3

# Filename of database
connect-args = explorer-chain.explorer.sqlite
Hi all I had the same issues and here was 'my' problem. I misread or misinterpreted the instructions regarding the default value of the default rpc value. I took it too literally. So here it's what it should look like after you updated it if you ran:

cat multichain.conf

then you should see:
rpcuser=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
rpcpassword=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
rpcport=1234

Of course mine wasn't 1234, that's just an example.

Hopefully, this helps.
+1 vote
The answer is very simple, your multichain daemon is not running but your explorer is running .

Simply use multichaind yourchainname -daemon and see your explorer will start showing status connected and all the transactions like before.
answered Jan 28, 2019 by adarshajha
+1 vote
The below solution worked for me

default-rpc-port = 2680
rpcport=2680

Add the above two line in your multichain.conf of your chain with your respective rpc port.

which is show when you start your chain. using the command

multichaind yourchainname -deamon

Listening for API requests on port 2680 (local only - see rpcallowip setting)
answered Feb 10 by Kartik Rajendran
...